A series of webinars on "green" technologies was held for hoteliers in the Khorezm region as part of the project "Model for Sustainable Tourism in Central Asia: Capacity Building, Awareness Raising, Implementation of Technologies", reports the press agency "Dunyo".
The event was organized by the Association of private tourism agencies of Uzbekistan (APTA) and the Department of Tourism Development of the Khorezm Region with the support of the State Committee of the Republic of Tourism Development and the General Consulate of our country in Athens. In Khorezm, 49 hoteliers took part in the event.
The participant certification training focuses on the following standards:
• ISO 14001: 2015 - environmental management system;
• HCMI - initiative to measure CO2 emissions in hotels. This methodology is for the hospitality industry;
• CSR - Corporate Social Responsibility.
The project implemented as part of the EU initiative “Switch Asia” aims to increase the tourism potential of the countries of the Central Asian region. For the successful implementation, a team of effectively working organizations from 6 countries (Greece, Cyprus, Latvia, Kazakhstan, Tajikistan and Uzbekistan) had been formed.
The webinars were held in accordance with criteria of the Global Council for Sustainable Tourism (GSTC) in the regions of Bukhara, Samarkand and Khorezm with more than 250 participants. Webinars are also organized for hoteliers in Tashkent.
The introduction of environmental technologies in accommodation establishments makes it possible to attract environmentally conscious customers, the share of which is growing steadily, while the additional costs associated with responsible behavior are compensated by equally responsible guests and resource savings in the continued operation of the hotel or guest house.