A cycle of trainings for representatives of the tourism industry - "Training in marketing of sustainable tourism" has been completed in Samarkand.
A cycle of trainings for representatives of the tourism industry -
In Samarkand, a series of trainings for hoteliers "Marketing sustainable tourism for MSME's" was completed within the framework of the project “Model for sustainable tourism in Central Asia: Building Capacities, Creating Awareness, Introducing technology” (“MOST”).
photo_2021-12-14_22-32-23.jpg (88 KB)
The goal of the MOST project is to: promote a new and well-structured model of sustainable tourism in Uzbekistan, which will help to preserve local heritage and protect the environment.
Within the framework of the project, 3 training seminars were held, where more than 60 participants-representatives of the hotel and tourism business from Samarkand were successfully trained. Events took place in
The speaker was the chairman of the Greek Cultural Center in Uzbekistan - Konstantinos Politis, who shared with the participants his rich experience in the field of international tourism, gave practical knowledge on how to correctly analyze the market and the needs of modern tourism, as well as competently build marketing strategies to promote your product on sustainable tourism market!
photo_2021-12-14_22-30-09.jpg (77 KB)
This project is funded by the European Union with the aim of increasing the tourism potential of Uzbekistan. The executing organization was the Association of Private Tourism Agencies of Uzbekistan (APTA) with the support of the Ministry of Tourism and Sports of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
We express our gratitude to the training participants and wish you success in your professional activities!
IMG_0795.JPG (1.27 MB)
IMG_0599.JPG (2.12 MB)
055.jpg (769 KB)