Uzbekistan-Russia: a tourism forum was held in Tashkent
Within the framework of the Second Forum of Uzbek-Russian interregional cooperation, a tourist forum between the two countries was held in the videoconference format.
The event was attended by the leadership of the Ministry of Tourism and Sports of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Deputy Chairman of the Council of Ministers of the Republic of Karakalpakstan, deputy khokims of Bukhara, Samarkand and Khorezm regions on tourism, sports and culture, heads of tourism associations and representatives of tourism companies of Uzbekistan.
The Russian delegation included the leadership of the Federal Agency for Tourism of the Russian Federation and the Association of Tour Operators of Russia, ministers of the Chelyabinsk Region and the Republic of Crimea, representatives of the Mayor's Office of Moscow, St. Petersburg, as well as travel associations, alliances and travel companies of Russia.
photo_2021-11-20_21-23-32.jpg (72 KB)
The Uzbek side presented presentations and information about the tourism potential of Uzbekistan and the development of the tourism sphere of the republic, measures to support the private sector by the state during the pandemic, the conditions created for the reception of foreign visitors, the development of tourist infrastructure, diversification of routes, ensuring the safety of tourists, types of tourism, in particular cultural, pilgrimage, gastronomic, winter, ethno, as well as participants familiarized with tourist centers and ancient cities of our country.
The Russian side informed colleagues from Uzbekistan about the programs for the development of tourism in Russia, the transformation of the tourism industry during the pandemic, the development of industrial, resort and medical tourism in the regions.
photo_2021-11-20_21-23-23.jpg (51 KB)
During the event, it was noted that Uzbekistan and Russia have a huge untapped potential in the field of tourism, the parties need to cooperate more actively and on a large scale.
Following the results of the forum, the parties agreed to develop a set of measures to expand cooperation in the field of tourism, increase the tourist flow, resume and expand air traffic, conduct a regular dialogue between tourism administrations and representatives of the tourism industry of Uzbekistan and Russia, as well as more active support for the tourism business of Uzbekistan and Russia in the implementation of joint projects.