The President discussed the development of the service sector.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev outlined three main directions for the development of the service sector, taking into account the characteristics of each region. It is planned to turn Tashkent into an educational, medical, business, cultural and entertainment center, as well as to create “arts streets” here.
On December 14, President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev held a video conference on the development of the service sector, said the press secretary of the head of state Sherzod Asadov.
It was noted that this year, 29 thousand projects worth 18 trillion soums have been implemented, as a result of which the industry's indicators increased by 20%. At the same time, the results of five districts and cities where the growth did not make even 10% were criticized - Kuva (5%), Margilan, Takhiatash, Besharyk and Dangara districts (6%).
“We need to clearly understand one thing - for the development of the service sector, each region needs a separate approach,” said Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
According to him, taking into account the population, geographical location and economic potential of each region, the service sector will develop in three directions.
First direction
services will be developed based on the specialization of 158 villages;
in 45 districts with large tourist sites and 40 districts with mountainous and foothill territories, tourism services will be launched on the basis of “ready-made projects”;
new hotels and holiday homes will pay taxes on property and land at halved rates for three years;
a special tax regime will be introduced for the tourism sector, according to which, within three years, turnover tax and social tax will be paid at a rate of 1%, and property and land taxes will be calculated at a rate of 1% from the calculated amount;
within the framework of family entrepreneurship programs, preferential loans will be allocated for the organization of guest houses and their renovation;
in the villages, the newly installed stations of telecom operators will be exempt from property and land taxes, they will receive the right to share base stations.
In 27 industrialized districts, priority will be given to trade and catering, logistics services, hotels, the provision of technical services and the operation of entertainment facilities.
To this end, the President instructed to develop a project for the creation of facilities for the provision of services around large investment projects. It is expected to create at least 50 thousand new jobs, for which a total of 200 billion soums will be allocated.
Located near the state border, 25 districts and 100 districts, through which international highways and railways pass, will be specialized in the provision of trade and logistics services.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev also emphasized the existing great opportunities for launching logistics services along the main roads and near border areas.
“Today, 130 thousand tons of cargo is driven in and out of Tashkent by large-sized vehicles. This has a negative impact on congestion, road quality and air quality in the capital, ”the president said.
He pointed out that this problem can be solved by building large distribution logistics centers for wholesale trade in Urtachirchik, Yukorichirchik, Kuyichirchik and Tashkent districts of the Tashkent region.
"Or, by expanding the Gishtuprik customs post in the Tashkent region, transforming 11 km of the roadside section into a modern look and organizing trade and logistics centers on 400 hectares, we can create an infrastructure that can serve 5,000 trucks and 35 thousand people a day," added the head of state.
Second direction
In 29 medium and large cities, as well as in six districts with a population of more than 300 thousand people, modern market services will be developed, 200 thousand jobs will be created.
“It's no secret that most of the schools in cities work with a double load, there are not enough pre-school places. For this reason, we will expand the reach of private educational services in cities. To this end, we create wide opportunities and conveniences for both the sphere and the population, ”the president said.
He instructed to study the real needs of the population within a month and select 100 convenient land plots that will be provided to entrepreneurs on the basis of an auction for the construction of schools and kindergartens.
In the third direction
Shavkat Mirziyoyev said that a separate program will be adopted for the development of the sphere of highly profitable services in Tashkent, Samarkand and Namangan. In particular, the capital will focus on its transformation into an educational, medical, business, cultural and entertainment center.
“For example, it is proposed to create 5,000 jobs in the service and trade sectors by installing night lights and benches, organizing sports and other infrastructure around the 16 km long elevated metro in the Sergeli district. Such proposals suit me, ”the head of state said.
He added that he is also ready to support the initiatives of the capital's entrepreneurs to organize "streets of art" in Tashkent by attracting artists, sculptors and artisans.
In addition, Shavkat Mirziyoyev pointed out that restorers and museum specialists should be attracted from France, Italy and Turkey to update the appearance of all the capital's museums and demonstrate exhibits “dusty in warehouses”.