A cycle of trainings for representatives of the tourism industry - "Training in marketing of sustainable tourism" has been completed in Tashkent.
A cycle of trainings for representatives of the tourism industry -
In November-December, in Tashkent were held the training seminars for hoteliers and tour operators "Marketing sustainable tourism for MSME's" within the framework of the European Union project "A Model for Sustainable Tourism in Central Asia: Building Capacities, Creating Awareness, Introducing technology” ("MOST").
IMG_0962.JPG (7.26 MB)
The goal of the MOST project is to promote the model of sustainable tourism and increase the tourism potential of Uzbekistan. More than 60 participants - representatives of the hotel business and tour operators - successfully completed training at 4 training seminars. During the training, the participants received a large number of useful cases and working tools to promote their business, taking into account the needs of modern tourism and the specifics of working in COVID-19 conditions. We also learned how to build and plan marketing strategies to promote the hotel business in the sustainable tourism market in our region.
IMG_1057.JPG (7.12 MB)
The speaker at the trainings was the Candidate of Economic Sciences, Professor of Political Economy, member of the Economic Chamber of Greece - YANIS ZERVAS.
The unique large-scale project "MOST" is funded by the European Union. The implementing organization in Uzbekistan is the Association of Private Tourism Agencies of Uzbekistan (APTA) with the support of the Ministry of Tourism and Sports of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
Attention! In February 2022, we plan to repeat such informative and useful training seminars in Tashkent! Therefore, if you did not have time to take part in the past seminars, you have the opportunity to join new groups in the new year and get up-to-date knowledge that will help bring your tourism business to a whole new level!
IMG_0983.JPG (6.51 MB)
IMG_1300.JPG (6.70 MB)
IMG_1112.JPG (2.59 MB)