On August 24, 2022, a working meeting was held at the office of the Association of Private Tourism Agencies of Uzbekistan (APTА) with the coordinators of the ACTED project as part of the Switch Asia and Central Asia Invest Programs.
The meeting was attended by the Chairman of the APTА - Isroilova G., the Regional Coordinator of ACTED - Saginbayeva Z., the coordinator of the Central Asia Invest project - Toktogaziev Sh., the coordinator of the Switch Asia project in Uzbekistan - Abidov D., the coordinator of the Central Asia Invest project in Uzbekistan - Mirzayeva N., Regional Manager of the Sustainable Energy for Tourism Project Switch (Tajikistan) - Z. Norov, as well as APTА specialists.
During the meeting, the parties discussed about the work done on the implementation of the ACTED project, within the framework of the above Programs, and the current state of work. Moreover, discussing was about the areas of energy efficiency and renewable energy production in the tourism sector, sustainable tourism, further development of community-based tourism (including training sessions and a business plan competition for CBT representatives).
Following the meeting, the parties expressed their hope for further fruitful cooperation.